Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

This policy has been adopted by Quick Move Now Limited in order to provide consistent treatment of personal data. Quick Move Now is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Quick Move Now Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you request a cash offer, complete a contact us form or take part in a competition and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Consent – The information we collect

When you request an estimated offer or information regarding our property services, we need to know your name, email address and telephone number. We also need details of the property concerned.

We gather this information to allow us to deal with your enquiry effectively and to process any subsequent offer and purchase. The relevant information is then used by Quick Move Now Limited to provide our services and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of services and in general.

Personal data, or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data: Includes first name, maiden name, last name or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data: Include postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Profile Data: Includes orders made by you, your interests, preferences and, feedback and survey responses.
  • Technical Data: Includes GA Client ID, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data: Includes information about how you use our website.

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we will not be able to progress with our services.

How we use your personal data

In order to provide our services, it may be necessary to share a limited amount of your personal contact information with third parties, such as but not limited to solicitors, surveyors and estate agents. This information is shared solely for you to progress with the service you have requested.

We will never pass your details onto a irrelevant third party. The data you provide Quick Move Now will only be used to facilitate your cash offer and/or to provide you with information and special offers around our services.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Data Retention – How long we keep your data

Quick Move Now Limited will retain all personal data for as long as the individual is a customer of the company plus 6 years. This is subject to any overriding legal or regulatory requirements.

Any customer of Quick Move Now Limited does of course, have the right to be forgotten. If you would like your personal data to be removed from our system, you can do so by making a written request to our data officer at:

Email:    dataprotection@quickmovenow.com
Post:      Data Protection Officer
Quick Move Now Limited
15 Interface Business Park
Bincknoll Lane
Royal Wootton Bassett
Wiltshire, SN4 8SY

Data Subject Right – Your rights to access personal information

In accordance with GDPR, an individual has the right on request, to receive a copy of the personal information held by Quick Move Now Limited and to request that any inaccurate data be corrected or removed.

As a customer of Quick Move Now Limited, your personal rights are:

  • To be told by the Company what information they hold and for what purpose your personal data is being processed.
  • To be given a description of the data held and the recipients to whom it may be disclosed.
  • To have communicated in an intelligible form the personal data concerned, and any information available as to the source of the data.

Upon written request to the company’s Data Protection Officer, we will provide a statement regarding the personal data held about you.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes to your details

If any of the information that you have provided to Quick Move Now Limited changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, telephone number or name, please let us know by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@quickmovenow.com or by sending a letter to Data Protection Officer, Quick Move Now Limited, 15 Interface Business Park, Bincknoll Lane, Royal Wootton Bassett, SN4 8SY.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you click HERE for detailed guidance.

The following describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for.

Quick Move Now Limited operates an ‘implied consent’ cookie policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage if you continue to use the site. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete all Quickmovenow cookies having visited the site.

Alternatively, you could browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting – called ‘Incognito’ in Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ for Internet Explorer and Private Browsing in Firefox and Safari.

Cookies for site analytics and performance:

Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is being used in order to improve user experience. User data is anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service HERE.

Google Analytics Client ID (also known as GAClientID) – We log visitor’s GAClientID where available automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual.

GAClientID is generated when browsing using Google or Google Chrome and is an eight or ten-digit number that looks like this: 0000-0000 or 00-0000-0000. You have the right to block this cookie. Find out more information HERE.

Google AdWords & Bing Ads – Traffic bought to www.quickmovenow.com via paid platforms use a conversion tracking cookie to help us understand how many visitors clicked our paid ads and completed an enquiry form. These cookies expire after 30 days and do not contain personally identifiable information.

If you want to disable conversion tracking cookies, you can set your browser to block cookies from the googleadservices.com domain.  You can find out more information click HERE. If you want to disable conversion tracking cookies from Microsoft AdCenter, more information can be found HERE.

Facebook Pixel – This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables Quick Move Now Limited to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. For more information about Facebook Pixels click HERE.

Social Media – On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of www.quickmovenow.com. succession

You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Quick Move Now’s site. If you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information.

In some cases, these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Quick Move Now, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, such as Google and Facebook.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

To stop cookies being placed on your terminal equipment please refer to your specific Internet browser for instructions. The cookies we place on your terminal equipment are known as COOKIEID and USERID and expire at the end of your session. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some sites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options.

 How we protect your information

The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy.  We use firewalls to prevent unauthorised external access to our systems and data. We also keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of Quick Move Now Limited cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. Access to visitor information is limited and all files are password protected.

Telephone calls – Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. Any call recordings are held as per our data security procedures.

Personal Data Breach’s and Complaints

If you feel your personal data has been misused or you feel that we have not kept your personal details secure, you should contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance to log a complaint.

If you are unhappy with our response or you need any further advice, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on the details below:

ICO Helpline
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused your personal data.

Company Structure:

Quick Move Now Limited (registered 03589492) is the trading company of Linc Capital Limited (registered 10485463) and www.quickmovenow.com is a trading style of Quick Move Now Limited.

The registered office address for all the above companies is:
15 Interface Business Park, Bincknoll Lane, Royal Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire, SN4 8SY

How to contact Quick Move Now Limited

If you have any enquires about this privacy policy please contact us at:

Email:    dataprotection@quickmovenow.com

Postal: Quick Move Now Limited
15 Interface Business Park
Bincknoll Lane
Royal Wootton Bassett
Wiltshire, SN4 8SY

Telephone: 01793 840927